Implementing a Change of Mind Following Will Execution
[…] Implementing a Change of Mind Following Will Execution

  1. Revising An Existing Will.
  2. Executing a Codicil.
  3. Executing a New Will.
  4. Revoking an Existing Will.

The Situation:

  • You have executed a Will,
  • Time has passed — circumstances have changed, and
  • You want to change your Will’s provisions.

Possible Solutions:

  • Revising your existing Will.
  • Executing a Codicil.
  • Executing a new Will.

A. Revising An Existing Will.

In a word: “No!” The law is unclear, and you would be taking your chances. On the one hand, RCW 11.12.040 provides “A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked: … (b) By being … canceled, [or] obliterated, … with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, ….”, so one would think that a Testator could revoke a gift in his/her Will simply by physically crossing, lining, or marking it out. On the other hand, Washington case law on this issue is confused and not in favor of Testators.